Whitefish Restaurant Guide

Also known as: Where to eat in Whitefish, Montana in the Shoulder Season.

Looking for a bite to eat in Whitefish, Montana? When the leaves drop and the snow starts to dust Big Mountain, Whitefish slows down quite a bit. With that, restaurant owners take the opportunity to take some much-needed (and well-deserved) time off to prepare for the upcoming and busy ski season.

Bears aren’t the only mammals looking for comforting food late in the fall; In shoulder season, finding your favorite restaurant open can be more of a challenge than you anticipate. Many restaurants close for a period of time, or have reduced hours, between October and mid-December, compounded by the current lack of – or change-over in – staffing.

Recently, my boyfriend and I were looking to get dinner, on a Monday evening, and after pulling up to four different restaurants which were all closed, it became apparent that a guide for what is open would have saved time and limited the grumbling in our stomachs. Consider this your local’s tip to fall feeding.

Whitefish Fall Dining Options

RestaurantOptionsCurrent Schedule
AbruzzoDinnerSun-Thurs 5:00PM – 9:00PM
Fri-Sat 5:00PM – 9:30PM
Amazing CrepesBreakfast • LunchDaily 8:00AM – 4:00PM
Bonsai BrewingLunch • DinnerDaily 12:00PM – 8:00PM
*Closing for winter November 22nd
Bulldog SaloonLunch • DinnerSun-Thurs 11:00AM – 10:00PM
Fri-Sat 11:00AM – 10:30PM
Daily 11:00AM – 2:00AM (bar)
Café KandaharDinner*Closed until December 15th
Casey’sLunch • Dinner*Closed until November 25th
Daily 12:00PM – 10:00PM
Central Ave. BakeryBreakfast • LunchTues-Fri 7:30AM – 2:00PM
Sat 8:00AM – 2:00PM
China WallLunch • Dinner*Closed until further notice due to fire
Ciao MamboDinnerTues-Thurs 5:00PM – 9:00PM
Fri-Sat 5:00PM – 10:00PM
Craggy RangeLunch • DinnerSun-Thurs 11:00AM – 9:00PM
Fri-Sat 11:00PM – 10:00PM
Fleur BakeryPastries • Light LunchDaily 7:00AM – 4:00PM
Folklore CoffeePastriesMon-Fri 7:30AM – 5:00PM
Sat-Sun 8:00AM – 2:00PM
Indah SushiDinnerDaily 5:00PM – 9:00PM
Jalisco CantinaDinnerSun-Thurs 4:00PM – 9:00PM
Fri-Sat 4:00PM – 9:30PM
Jersey BoysLunch • DinnerMon-Thurs 11:00AM – 9:00PM
Fri-Sat 11:00AM – 10:00PM
Sun 2:00PM – 8:00PM (beginning November 21st)
Last ChairDinnerFri-Mon 5:00PM – 9:00PM
Latitude 48 / Red RoomDinnerSun-Thurs 5:00PM – 9:00PM
Fri-Sat 5:00PM.- 10:00PM
Logan’s Bar & Grill (at Grouse Mountain Lodge)Daily 4:00PM – 10:00PM
Loula’sBreakfast • Lunch*Closed until Nov 20th
Daily 7:00AM – 2:00PM
MacKenzie River PizzaLunch • DinnerMon-Thurs 11:00AM – 9:00PM
Friday-Sat 11:00AM – 10:00PM
Sun 12:00PM – 9:00PM
Mama Blanca’sBrunch • Lunch • DinnerMon-Fri 4:30PM – 11:00PM
Sat-Sun 10:00AM – 11:00PM
Montana Coffee TradersBreakfast • LunchMon 7:00AM – 3:00PM
Tues-Sat 7:00PM – 5:00PM
Orient ExpressLunch • DinnerTues-Sat 11:00AM – 2:30PM lunch / 4:30PM – 8:00PM dinner
Piggyback BBQLunch • DinnerMon-Thurs 11:00AM – 9:00PM
Fri-Sat 11:00AM – 10:00PM
Sun 12:00PM – 8:00PM
Pin & CueBreakfast • Lunch • DinnerDaily 7:00AM – 10:00PM
Second Street PizzaLunch • Dinner*Closed until further notice
Snug Bar (at Café Kandahar)DinnerWed-Sun 5:00PM – 9:30PM
Swift Creek CafeBreakfast • Lunch*Closed until December 3rd
Weds-Mon 8:00AM – 2:00PM
The Boat Club (at Whitefish Lake Lodge)Breakfast • Lunch • DinnerDaily 7:00AM – 10:00PM
The Buffalo CafeBreakfast • Lunch • Dinner*Closed until November 22nd
Mon-Sat 7:00AM – 2:00PM
Tues-Sat 5:00PM – close
Sun 8:00AM – 2:00PM
The Firebrand LoungeBrunch • Happy Hour • DinnerSat-Sun 7:00AM – 2:00PM
Sun-Thurs 5:00PM – 9:00PM
Fri-Sat 5:00PM – 10:00PM
The Great Northern Bar & GrillLunch • DinnerDaily 11:00AM – 11:00PM
The TaphouseLunch • DinnerDaily 11:00AM – 10:00PM
The Wich HausLunch • Dinner*Closed until December 1st
Weds-Sun 11:00AM – 8:00PM
Tupelo GrilleDinner*Closed November 14 – December 1st
Sun-Thurs 5:00PM – 9:00PM
Fri-Sat 5:00PM – 9:30PM
Wasabi SushiDinnerTues-Sun 5:00PM – close
Whitefish Lake Restaurant (at Whitefish Golf Course)Happy Hour • Dinner*Closed Nov 22 – 25
Daily 5:30-9:00PM
Wild Coffee CompanyBreakfast • LunchDaily 7:00AM – 2:30PM
Wrap & RollLunch • DinnerSun 11:00AM – 7:00PM
Mon-Sat 11:00AM – 9:00PM

While a change in schedule might be frustrating, it also allows those in town the opportunity to enjoy local restaurants oftentimes booked out during the busy season. Mark and I ended up at Vaqueros (in Columbia Falls) and had a wonderful evening after our ping-ponging through Whitefish. Enjoy this time, and let us know what restaurants you’re frequenting this off season!

Note: Some restaurants might have changed their hours after the publication of this post. Please call them directly, or reference their social channels, to ensure accurate hours and to make a reservation.

Nichole Perrin

Nichole Perrin

Growing up in the small Rocky Mountain ski resort town of Telluride, Colorado, Nichole Perrin was instilled with the important qualities that come from life in a small town: relationships and connectivity. Now, having lived in the Flathead Valley for over 20 years, she continues to honor those same values in her career as a Real Estate agent. With her local relationships, market knowledge and entrepreneurial approach, Nichole can determine solutions rapidly in an ever-changing market and industry, supporting her clients with the best insights, advice and guidance.

Revel In Being the First to Know

Sign up to receive informative market data and insights, expert advice and local happenings, delivered straight to your inbox every month.